1.4.1pre2 : bugs
1.4.1pre2 : bugs
Hi,
So pre2 is out, and everything seems to work well.
But the set time bug is still there : click on hours and then click on minutes and see what happens...
Is it really hard to fix ?
Bye,
Brokfn
So pre2 is out, and everything seems to work well.
But the set time bug is still there : click on hours and then click on minutes and see what happens...
Is it really hard to fix ?
Bye,
Brokfn
to pa ri ti, gra pa ri tra
Re: 1.4.1pre2 : bugs
brokfn wrote:But the set time bug is still there : click on hours and then click on minutes and see what happens...
Is it really hard to fix ?
I would think it is easy to fix, since it's not present in any of the non-Windows front-ends.
Anyone have 15 minutes to write a patch?
Hi. don't know if this is a bug or intentional, but it is present in 1.4.0 and 1.4.1. It was not present in 1.3.2. Ring shadows cast on Saturn will no longer turn off, as they used to do in 1.3.2. If you turn off Ring shadow rendering, the shadow of Saturn on its rings turns off, but the ring shadows remain being cast on Saturn itself.
FYI
PS - I can confirm the time setting problem. You can change hours or minutes or seconds (one or the other), but cannot change them together. That means to reset the time, you will have to open the time menu, change hours, close the menu, then reopen it to change minutes, then close it and reopen it a third time to change seconds. That kind of ... is NOT good!
Frank
FYI
PS - I can confirm the time setting problem. You can change hours or minutes or seconds (one or the other), but cannot change them together. That means to reset the time, you will have to open the time menu, change hours, close the menu, then reopen it to change minutes, then close it and reopen it a third time to change seconds. That kind of ... is NOT good!
Frank
OGL 2.0 et basic => error
ERROR ? OverlayTexture no image
solarsys.SSC
@+
Vertex shader source:
1: uniform vec3 light0_direction;
2: uniform vec3 light0_diffuse;
3: uniform vec3 light0_specular;
4: uniform vec3 light0_halfVector;
5: uniform float shininess;
6: uniform vec3 ambientColor;
7: varying vec4 diff;
8: varying vec4 spec;
9: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
10: uniform float textureOffset;
11:
12: void main(void)
13: {
14: float nDotVP;
15: float nDotHV;
16: diff = vec4(ambientColor, 1.0);
17: spec = vec4(0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0);
18: nDotVP = max(0.0, dot(gl_Normal, light0_direction));
19: nDotHV = max(0.0, dot(gl_Normal, light0_halfVector));
20: diff.rgb += light0_diffuse * nDotVP;
21: spec.rgb += light0_specular * (pow(nDotHV, shininess) * nDotVP);
22: diffTexCoord = gl_MultiTexCoord0.st;
23: diffTexCoord.x += textureOffset;
24: gl_Position = ftransform();
25: }
Fragment shader source:
1: varying vec4 diff;
2: varying vec4 spec;
3: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
4: uniform sampler2D diffTex;
5:
6: void main(void)
7: {
8: vec4 color;
9: color = texture2D(diffTex, diffTexCoord.st);
10: gl_FragColor = color * diff + float(color.a) * spec;
11: }
Vertex shader source:
1: uniform vec3 light0_direction;
2: uniform vec3 light0_diffuse;
3: uniform vec3 light0_specular;
4: uniform vec3 light0_halfVector;
5: uniform vec3 ambientColor;
6: varying vec4 diff;
7: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
8: uniform float textureOffset;
9:
10: void main(void)
11: {
12: float nDotVP;
13: diff = vec4(ambientColor, 1.0);
14: nDotVP = max(0.0, dot(gl_Normal, light0_direction));
15: diff.rgb += light0_diffuse * nDotVP;
16: diffTexCoord = gl_MultiTexCoord0.st;
17: diffTexCoord.x += textureOffset;
18: gl_Position = ftransform();
19: }
Fragment shader source:
1: varying vec4 diff;
2: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
3: uniform sampler2D diffTex;
4:
5: void main(void)
6: {
7: vec4 color;
8: color = texture2D(diffTex, diffTexCoord.st);
9: gl_FragColor = color * diff;
10: }
Vertex shader source:
1: uniform vec3 light0_direction;
2: uniform vec3 light0_diffuse;
3: uniform vec3 light0_specular;
4: uniform vec3 light0_halfVector;
5: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
6: varying vec2 normTexCoord;
7: varying vec3 lightDir0;
8: uniform float textureOffset;
9: attribute vec3 tangent;
10:
11: void main(void)
12: {
13: float nDotVP;
14: nDotVP = max(0.0, dot(gl_Normal, light0_direction));
15: vec3 bitangent = cross(gl_Normal, tangent);
16: lightDir0.x = dot(tangent, light0_direction);
17: lightDir0.y = dot(-bitangent, light0_direction);
18: lightDir0.z = dot(gl_Normal, light0_direction);
19: diffTexCoord = gl_MultiTexCoord0.st;
20: diffTexCoord.x += textureOffset;
21: normTexCoord = gl_MultiTexCoord1.st;
22: gl_Position = ftransform();
23: }
Fragment shader source:
1: uniform vec3 ambientColor;
2: vec4 diff = vec4(ambientColor, 1.0);
3: uniform vec3 lightcolor0;
4: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
5: uniform sampler2D diffTex;
6: varying vec2 normTexCoord;
7: varying vec3 lightDir0;
8: uniform sampler2D normTex;
9:
10: void main(void)
11: {
12: vec4 color;
13: vec3 n = texture2D(normTex, normTexCoord.st).xyz * vec3(2.0, 2.0, 2.0) - vec3(1.0, 1.0, 1.0);
14: float l;
15: l = max(0.0, dot(lightDir0, n)) * clamp(lightDir0.z * 8.0, 0.0, 1.0);
16: diff.rgb += l * lightcolor0;
17: color = texture2D(diffTex, diffTexCoord.st);
18: gl_FragColor = color * diff;
19: }
ERROR ? OverlayTexture no image
solarsys.SSC
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Mercury"
{
Texture "mercury.*"
OverlayTexture "mercury-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Jupiter/Io"
{
Texture "io.*"
OverlayTexture "io-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Jupiter/Europa"
{
Texture "europa.*"
OverlayTexture "europa-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Jupiter/Ganymede"
{
Texture "ganymede.*"
OverlayTexture "ganymede-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Jupiter/Callisto"
{
Texture "callisto.*"
OverlayTexture "callisto-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Saturn/Mimas"
{
Texture "mimas.*"
OverlayTexture "mimas-lok-mask.png"
Color [ 0.75 0.63 0.58 ]
BlendTexture true
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Miranda"
{
Texture "miranda.*"
OverlayTexture "miranda-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Ariel"
{
Texture "ariel.*"
OverlayTexture "ariel-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Umbriel"
{
Texture "umbriel.*"
OverlayTexture "umbriel-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Titania"
{
Texture "titania.*"
OverlayTexture "titania-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Oberon"
{
Texture "oberon.*"
OverlayTexture "oberon-lok-mask.png"
}
Code: Select all
AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Neptune/Triton"
{
Texture "triton.*"
OverlayTexture "triton-lok-mask.png"
}
@+
windows 10 directX 12 version
celestia 1.7.0 64 bits
with a general handicap of 80% and it makes much d' efforts for the community and s' expimer, thank you d' to be understanding.
celestia 1.7.0 64 bits
with a general handicap of 80% and it makes much d' efforts for the community and s' expimer, thank you d' to be understanding.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4211
- Joined: 28.01.2002
- With us: 22 years 9 months
- Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
fsgregs wrote:PS - I can confirm the time setting problem. You can change hours or minutes or seconds (one or the other), but cannot change them together. That means to reset the time, you will have to open the time menu, change hours, close the menu, then reopen it to change minutes, then close it and reopen it a third time to change seconds. That kind of ... is NOT good!
Frank
OK . . . I'm not seeing a problem with the set time dialog. I have no trouble setting the hours, minutes, and seconds without closing and reopening the time dialog. I use the left and right arrow keys to switch between the fields and the up and down arrows (or numbers) to change the values. What happens when you click on the time and then use the right and left arrow keys? Also, what version of Windows are you using? XP? 2000?
--Chris
Yeah, something's been fishy for a while about how time is set... sometimes it 'sticks' to what you type in, other times it doesn't. I've noticed it since 1.4.0 at least.
My Celestia page: Spica system, planetary magnitudes script, updated demo.cel, Quad system
Chris:
I am using Window XP Media Edition.
I can confirm that when using the up, down, left and right arrow keys on the keyboard, setting time and date seems to be OK. Frankly, I did not know that was how you now preferred time to be set. In the past, I have always just left-clicked on hours, or minutes or seconds, typed the new time I wished using the number keys at the top of the keyboard, and clicked OK. It was the technique I always used for 1.3.2 and early versions of 1.4.0. It permitted hours, minutes and seconds to be typed separately.
That technique is the one that no longer works properly. Try it and see what happens.
I guess we can get used to using the arrow keys instead, and I will include it in the Users Guide as the recommended means of setting time, but ... having both techniques available (as it was in the past) seems a reasonable choice also.
FYI
Frank
I am using Window XP Media Edition.
I can confirm that when using the up, down, left and right arrow keys on the keyboard, setting time and date seems to be OK. Frankly, I did not know that was how you now preferred time to be set. In the past, I have always just left-clicked on hours, or minutes or seconds, typed the new time I wished using the number keys at the top of the keyboard, and clicked OK. It was the technique I always used for 1.3.2 and early versions of 1.4.0. It permitted hours, minutes and seconds to be typed separately.
That technique is the one that no longer works properly. Try it and see what happens.
I guess we can get used to using the arrow keys instead, and I will include it in the Users Guide as the recommended means of setting time, but ... having both techniques available (as it was in the past) seems a reasonable choice also.
FYI
Frank
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4211
- Joined: 28.01.2002
- With us: 22 years 9 months
- Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
fsgregs wrote:Chris:
I am using Window XP Media Edition.
I can confirm that when using the up, down, left and right arrow keys on the keyboard, setting time and date seems to be OK. Frankly, I did not know that was how you now preferred time to be set. In the past, I have always just left-clicked on hours, or minutes or seconds, typed the new time I wished using the number keys at the top of the keyboard, and clicked OK. It was the technique I always used for 1.3.2 and early versions of 1.4.0. It permitted hours, minutes and seconds to be typed separately.
That technique is the one that no longer works properly. Try it and see what happens.
I did and you're right--it doesn't work . . . I also installed 1.3.2 and observed that it behaved identically to 1.4.1. Although I changed the date picker in 1.4.0, I didn't touch the time picker. Celestia is still using the standard Windows time picker control that it did in 1.3.2. As such, there's not much I can do about the problem other than write my own time picker control (like I already did for the date)
--Chris
Chris:
Sorry for any confusion. I must have been thinking about the date picker. I could have sworn that when clicking a time in 1.3.2, I could change it via the keyboard numbers
OK, I will use the arrow keys in the users guide, and make no mention of trying to change time with the number keys.
Frank
I did and you're right--it doesn't work . . . I also installed 1.3.2 and observed that it behaved identically to 1.4.1.
Sorry for any confusion. I must have been thinking about the date picker. I could have sworn that when clicking a time in 1.3.2, I could change it via the keyboard numbers
OK, I will use the arrow keys in the users guide, and make no mention of trying to change time with the number keys.
Frank
Hi,
The levels 11 and 12 of the virtual textures don't show up with the version of Celestia available here: http://www.celestiaproject.net/~claurel/celest ... -1.4.1.exe
They did with 1.4.0.
I hope it's not the final release !
Bye,
Brokfn
The levels 11 and 12 of the virtual textures don't show up with the version of Celestia available here: http://www.celestiaproject.net/~claurel/celest ... -1.4.1.exe
They did with 1.4.0.
I hope it's not the final release !
Bye,
Brokfn
to pa ri ti, gra pa ri tra
-
- Developer
- Posts: 1356
- Joined: 07.01.2005
- With us: 19 years 10 months
- Location: Nancy, France
Dirkpitt,
Your patch solved the "Z" key issue, thanks ! To go further, would it be possible to have the speed simply set to "0.00000 m/s" instead of "0.00000000......00000%.36f m/s" ?
I have the same problem using celx script when I set the speed to 0 with the command :I get a long range of 0 after the coma whereas pressing the F1 key correctly sets the speed to "0.000000 m/s".
What I'm asking for is to make the speed value set to 0 as soon as it reaches a minimum value, since I think nobody will have to use such small values. For example, we could make these changes in simulation.cpp (line 273, YMMV ) :
These changes make it on my system, but you would surely do things in a much more academic style
By the way, I noticed that the line was added twice (lines 73 and 74) in formatnum.cpp...
Your patch solved the "Z" key issue, thanks ! To go further, would it be possible to have the speed simply set to "0.00000 m/s" instead of "0.00000000......00000%.36f m/s" ?
I have the same problem using celx script when I set the speed to 0 with the command :
Code: Select all
celestia:getobserver():setspeed(0)
What I'm asking for is to make the speed value set to 0 as soon as it reaches a minimum value, since I think nobody will have to use such small values. For example, we could make these changes in simulation.cpp (line 273, YMMV ) :
Code: Select all
void Simulation::setTargetSpeed(float s)
{
if (s > 1e-12)
{
activeObserver->setTargetSpeed(s);
}
else
{
activeObserver->setTargetSpeed(0.0f);
}
}
By the way, I noticed that the line
Code: Select all
snprintf(fmt, sizeof(fmt)/sizeof(char), "%%.%df", 5);
@+
Vincent
Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3
Vincent
Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3
Vincent wrote:Dirkpitt,
Your patch solved the "Z" key issue, thanks ! To go further, would it be possible to have the speed simply set to "0.00000 m/s" instead of "0.00000000......00000%.36f m/s" ?
I have the same problem using celx script when I set the speed to 0 with the command :I get a long range of 0 after the coma whereas pressing the F1 key correctly sets the speed to "0.000000 m/s".Code: Select all
celestia:getobserver():setspeed(0)
...
These changes make it on my system, but you would surely do things in a much more academic style
By the way, I noticed that the linewas added twice (lines 73 and 74) in formatnum.cpp...Code: Select all
snprintf(fmt, sizeof(fmt)/sizeof(char), "%%.%df", 5);
Thanks for catching the typo in formatnum.cpp (actually Chris' typo, but...
I'll check out the celx 0-speed issue, but I doubt I can make it any more... "academic".
There're many more learned people (e.g., Fri****) who could do that.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 1356
- Joined: 07.01.2005
- With us: 19 years 10 months
- Location: Nancy, France
My little patch only fixes the [Z] key issue. I didn't manage to fix the... ...celx function issue... It would be great if some more learned people could have a look at it...
Code: Select all
celestia:getobserver():setspeed(0)
@+
Vincent
Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3
Vincent
Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3
- PlutonianEmpire
- Posts: 1374
- Joined: 09.09.2004
- Age: 40
- With us: 20 years 2 months
- Location: MinneSNOWta
- Contact:
a bug i repored here still exists in 1.4.1pre2.
PlutonianEmpire wrote:I just found another bug, I think. I hit 'a' to accellerate, moved the view around a bit with my numberpad, then "F1" to stop altogether, only, it didn't stop, it simply kept slowing, and slowing, and slowing.... until Celestia simply went "poof!"--it disappeared on me completely.
Last edited by PlutonianEmpire on 20.02.2006, 00:26, edited 1 time in total.
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D
PlutonianEmpire wrote:a bug i repored here still exists in 1.4.2.PlutonianEmpire wrote:I just found another bug, I think. I hit 'a' to accellerate, moved the view around a bit with my numberpad, then "F1" to stop altogether, only, it didn't stop, it simply kept slowing, and slowing, and slowing.... until Celestia simply went "poof!"--it disappeared on me completely.
Have you tried the official 1.4.1 release (available here)? A specific fix for this and similar overflow problems should have made it to the final release.