Display Mode

Report bugs, bug fixes and workarounds here.
Topic author
Kendrix
Posts: 159
Joined: 02.06.2002
With us: 22 years 5 months
Location: near Paris, France
Contact:

Display Mode

Post #1by Kendrix » 30.11.2003, 18:03

I don't know if anyone has already noticed that bug but when you select display mode, there always missing the last one (the best one !).

I've corrected that bug :
winmain.cpp => in function EnumerateDisplayModes() the line
modes->resize(keepIter - modes->begin());

shoulb be
modes->resize(keepIter - modes->begin() + 1);

Finally I wan run fullscreen in 1280*1024*32 !!! (for my monitor of course)

don
Posts: 1709
Joined: 12.07.2003
With us: 21 years 4 months
Location: Colorado, USA (7000 ft)

Re: Display Mode

Post #2by don » 03.12.2003, 13:47

Has any developer confirmed this bug and fix, or added it to the CVS?

-Don G.

marc
Posts: 426
Joined: 13.03.2002
With us: 22 years 8 months
Location: Outback Australia

Post #3by marc » 06.12.2003, 13:48

I've seen the bug and applied the fix to my working copy, it works, thanks Kendrix.

chris
Site Admin
Posts: 4211
Joined: 28.01.2002
With us: 22 years 9 months
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA

Post #4by chris » 08.12.2003, 11:59

Thanks for the fix Kendrix--I checked it into CVS.

--Chris


Return to “Bugs”