Celestia 1.7.0 Development Thread

The place to discuss creating, porting and modifying Celestia's source code.
Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 706
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 6 years

Post #981by onetwothree » 03.06.2021, 04:15

You need also dependencies packaged. They are not listed in cmake files as they are managed by vcpkg tool.

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #982by cartrite » 03.06.2021, 20:30

Ok, I got an Inno script to install Celestia. Still needs some work though. A lot of dlls were still missing. But I still face another major hurdle. It has to do with the translations. For some reason, gettext is never found even though I installed it with vcpkg. So cmake reports that translations will not be built. For me it's not an issue but I am thinking that most of you out there would want their own native language. Any ideas?

Code: Select all

CMake Warning at CMakeLists.txt:151 (message):
  Gettext is not found, traslations won't be created.


Added after 3 hours 3 minutes:
Could NOT find Gettext (missing: GETTEXT_MSGMERGE_EXECUTABLE GETTEXT_MSGFMT_EXECUTABLE)

Code: Select all

CMake Warning at CMakeLists.txt:151 (message):
  Gettext is not found, traslations won't be created.
I'm stumped for now. I just tried reinstalling gettext with vcpkg and nothithig. Maybe it needs to look for something else to find it???????? I'm guessing that the section in red is what cmake is using to find gettext?
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 706
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 6 years

Post #983by onetwothree » 04.06.2021, 10:18

Gettext installed by vcpkg has only libraries. Tools can be installed from https://mlocati.github.io/articles/gettext-iconv-windows.html . afair i used this url for my virtual machine.

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #984by cartrite » 05.06.2021, 13:21

That worked. I'll start on the Inno Installer this weekend
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #985by cartrite » 06.06.2021, 02:14

Took a closer look and ........ Well not exactly, seems all the translation files were installed in C: . That is the sane folder that Users, Program Files, etc. All the other files went to CMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX. It shouldn't matter though right? As long as I get the script right? Cut / paste were they need to be?

Added after 5 minutes 6 seconds:
Basically, the installation was set to ~\projects. All the files went to ~projects except all the translation files which were installed in C:
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 706
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 6 years

Post #986by onetwothree » 06.06.2021, 05:57

they should go into CMAKE_INSTALL_LOCALEDIR. windows is pain. yes, you can simply copy them into the right location. but please provide CMakeCache.txt and CMakeFiles/CMakeOutput.log from your build directory.

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #987by cartrite » 08.06.2021, 10:31

CMakeCache.txt
(28.95 KiB) Downloaded 160 times


CMakeOutput.log
(11.35 KiB) Downloaded 164 times


Added after 6 minutes 24 seconds:
I just did another build. The same thing happened. A lot of files don't get installed. Data folder texture folder etc.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #988by cartrite » 11.06.2021, 15:49

I think this works. Can't be sure about translations though. I created a folder called po2 and placed all translation folders in it. Anyhow here is what was produced. A Celestia Windows 10 Installer.

Sorry, Hit a snag. When I downloaded the file I just uploaded, it reacted differently. First, windows did not want to run it. Probably because I did not provide a license. Second, after forcing it to run, It didn't provide options that the original did. The original allows me to install Celestia where ever I want to. The script I uploaded didn't. It installed it automatically into Program Files(x86).
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

john71
Posts: 1009
Joined: 10.08.2016
With us: 8 years 1 month

Post #989by john71 » 11.06.2021, 16:15

Thanx for at least trying! :clap:

But I think you are pretty close to solving the problem... :pray:

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #990by cartrite » 11.06.2021, 16:53

If Windows Defender is running on your system, it will not want to run. I can force it to run and everything works but it gets installed to Program Files(x86 automatically. Until I figure out what's going wrong I do not want to provide this installer because I do not want to compromise anyone's system. Not quite there yet. Sorry. Windows sucks. :rambo:


That's the installer. I couldn't figure out why it's behavior changes after the upload/download. Here is probably what will happen. On my Windows 10, after unzipping, I run the installer and a blue screen comes up with a default setting "don't run". A "more info" spot is lit up. I need to click on that. Then an option appears to "Run Anyway". Then I get the pop-up to select language. I seem to get all languages. Even Chinese. The next and only option is to click / unclick the desktop icon creation. You may not want that to happen.

I created this script to in stall in Program Files(x86)\Celestia_Beta_cartrite so no one should have a folder like that on their computer. So it should not over write data. This will happen automatically. once the install button is clicked. At least that's what happens on this computer. Use at your own risk.

It seems that all this may be due to publisher information. I didn't go though the whole 9 yards for a couple of reasons.
1. I'm not an author of this software or a part of the team that is. Maybe legal issues.
2. it cost's money to get past all this BS to publish something with Microsoft.

Added after 2 hours 36 minutes:
So how do I actually use translations. I never used them. I primarily speak English. How do I get all text in German for example? Just to see if this installation works for translations.
Last edited by cartrite on 13.06.2021, 21:33, edited 2 times in total.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

john71
Posts: 1009
Joined: 10.08.2016
With us: 8 years 1 month

Post #991by john71 » 11.06.2021, 19:42

Well, it works. There are no security related or installation problems. Virustotal says it is 100% clean.

But where is the extras folder?

Where can I put my add-ons?

And where are the new functions?

Added after 4 minutes 33 seconds:
Whoa, partial trajectories!

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #992by cartrite » 11.06.2021, 20:58

They were not installed with cmake and I forgot to include them. I'll have to do this again. a few minutes please. :smile:


Added after 42 minutes 8 seconds:
Celestia should have extras and extras-standard folders now. Hopefully everything works now.

Added after 21 minutes 12 seconds:
I have Visual Studio 19 installed and cmake builds with that sdk. For those of you out there who can build I suggest installing the INNO installer from Microsoft. Run it, use the wizard, and after you know that it runs in your cmake install directory, add the folder to IDDO. It will create the same script that installs Celestia. After many tears, I found this to be quite simple. Just add the folder in the wizard.

Added after 5 minutes 59 seconds:
So that what needs to be done for cmake. Many files are missing from the installation of win32. Or 64 :think:

Added after 1 minute 28 seconds:
And I still don't know if I got the translation files in the right place.
Last edited by cartrite on 13.06.2021, 21:34, edited 1 time in total.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

john71
Posts: 1009
Joined: 10.08.2016
With us: 8 years 1 month

Post #993by john71 » 12.06.2021, 10:17

It installs the English version, but it's OK for me. I think it is not following the language of the OS.

Otherwise there are no installation or security problems.

The add-ons are working, but there is a serious glitch (?) in the graphic representation of planets.

Like this:

Shadow problem.png

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #994by cartrite » 12.06.2021, 10:31

I took a closer look at a linux qt5 installation last night. It looks like all the translation folders are installed separately in a locale folder next to the Celestia folder. In the installation the INNO script produces, the folders are in po and po2. I created those. But they are probably not needed. Try moving one and rename. I'll look at this tonight after work.

Added after 2 minutes 26 seconds:
I'm just building and installing. Any glitches may be from the source code. That's why I'm doing this. So code could be tested on different machines and systems.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

john71
Posts: 1009
Joined: 10.08.2016
With us: 8 years 1 month

Post #995by john71 » 12.06.2021, 11:12

That's OK. The installation is almost perfect. But it would be nice to know that the problem with the shadows is present in the Linux version too.

Added after 6 hours 7 minutes:
Revolution!

And Einstein WAS right. There are gravitational waves. :biggrin:

Warped Celestia.png


Added after 12 minutes 30 seconds:
Warped 2:

Warped Celestia 2.png

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #996by cartrite » 13.06.2021, 21:33

I deleted the other installer script. This one should be better. Sorry, While I was involved with figuring out why my model wouldn't load, I found that I noticed that the models folder wasn't included in the installation script.

I had 2 ways of doing this. I tried to edit the original celestia.iss but that file is so out of date. I got it to work but it the file was only 32 mb which leads me to believe that many files were missing. The second method was to use the wizard and simply add the whole folder that got installed by cmake. This installer script is twice the size of the one I deleted because I added Blue Marble July in the Hires folder. I deleted level4 and level5 folders from all 3. There is bmng-july a normalmap, and a cloud vt I downloaded years ago for Celestia Mother Lode by Harold Schmidt.

Added after 5 minutes 16 seconds:
I also added into this script parts of the original Like the registry section. I had a good look at it and it seems to only deal with .cel file associations.

Added after 30 minutes 37 seconds:
john71, I'm finding problems too. https://celestia.space/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=3934

Anyhow this is what I found. I was able to get that model work on windows 10. BUT only after I put mars3.ssc in the extras folder. I put the textures in textures/medres, and put the model file mars2.cmod in the models folder. So just to make this clear, all those file are in 3dmars-h344. I put that folder in extras and it did not load. I deleted the folder from extras but was able to take the file in the folder and place mars3.ssc in extras. Place the 3 textures in Celestia/textures/medres, and place the model file mars2.cmod in Celestia/models. Then it worked. See what's going on. For some reason, when loading the extra folder, Celestia only reads the .ssc files in that folder and does not read inside other folders inside the extras folder. Linux QT5 does not have this problem. Win32 does.

Added after 1 hour 57 minutes:
1.jpg


2.jpg


3.jpg


4.jpg


This is what I get when I place the folder in extras.

5.jpg
Last edited by cartrite on 18.06.2021, 19:22, edited 1 time in total.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

Avatar
CM1215 M
Posts: 221
Joined: 30.08.2017
Age: 22
With us: 7 years 1 month
Location: Ohio, U. S. A.

Post #997by CM1215 » 14.06.2021, 13:04

cartrite, I've found that there are two primary ways to make a model with intrinsically-defined textures and/or normal maps work in Celestia. Either you must tell it to use the model in its initial definition (for Mars this would be in the solarsys.ssc file) or to write a new definition in a different ssc file and REPLACE the object, telling it there to use the model. See if it will work if Mars is replaced rather than modified by the ssc file; I know that the model loaded fine on my Windows 10 system when using a "replace" definition.
CM1215: Celestial master in learning.

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Post #998by cartrite » 14.06.2021, 13:37

Mars3.ssc looks like this.

Code: Select all

Modify "Mars" "Sol"
{
        Mesh "mars2.cmod"
        # Texture "mars.*"
   Radius 3396.0
   Atmosphere {
      Height 30
      Lower [ 0.8 0.6 0.6 ]
      Upper [ 0.7 0.3 0.3 ]
      Sky [ 0.83 0.75 0.65 ]
      Sunset [ 0.7 0.7 0.8 ]
      }
      
   # Albedo            0.150
   
}
This always worked. Your saying Modify needs to change to Replace?

Added after 1 minute 8 seconds:
If that works in windows will it work in Linux? I'll check that later.

Added after 8 minutes 25 seconds:
Well it didn't work. What version of celestia are you using?
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

Avatar
Goofy
Posts: 280
Joined: 30.08.2011
With us: 13 years 1 month
Location: Italy

Post #999by Goofy » 14.06.2021, 14:42

Hi.
I installed Cartrite's version, and it works for me. :smile:
Now I'm trying as many checks as I can, and found a problem:
the Ctrl+V command (to cycle the renderpath) is not working for me.

Goofy :sad:
"Something is always better than nothing!"
HP Omen 15-DC1040nl- Intel® Core i7 9750H, 2.6/4.5 GHz- 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD+ 1TB SATA 6 SSD- 32GB SDRAM DDR4 2666 MHz- Nvidia GeForce GTX 1660 Ti 6 GB-WIN 11 PRO

Avatar
CM1215 M
Posts: 221
Joined: 30.08.2017
Age: 22
With us: 7 years 1 month
Location: Ohio, U. S. A.

Post #1000by CM1215 » 14.06.2021, 16:34

cartrite wrote:Well it didn't work. What version of celestia are you using?
I'm using one of Alexell's x64 1.7.0 builds modified by Janus to use QT 5.6.3 & VS2013.
CM1215: Celestial master in learning.


Return to “Development”