Celestia 1.7.0 Development Thread

The place to discuss creating, porting and modifying Celestia's source code.
Dimmi72
Posts: 31
Joined: 15.06.2020
With us: 4 years 3 months

Post #881by Dimmi72 » 29.06.2020, 09:25

So it might be a minor error in the code and it could probably be fixed. That would be great, because the MacOS Version runs really smooth except this minor problem. I like this version a lot and if this could be fixed it would be far better. :-)

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 29
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Suzhou, China

Post #882by Markerz » 29.06.2020, 14:53

it is just weird that on Mac, planets/moons don't render while stars render well as point, while on iOS, neither renders. But with MetalANGLE, both are working well.

the bad commit seems to be this one cause the moons not to render.
https://github.com/CelestiaProject/Celestia/pull/ ... 87ee37b465d80774bcfc8b9dad48ae

Dimmi72
Posts: 31
Joined: 15.06.2020
With us: 4 years 3 months

Post #883by Dimmi72 » 29.06.2020, 15:51

Hi Markerz,

I don't know if it is of any importance, but I did find a slight difference in the differently coloured codes.

The moons do render on IOS as well as circle, the do not render on MacOS.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2020-06-29 um 17.49.46.png

Janus
Posts: 537
Joined: 13.08.2016
With us: 8 years 1 month

Post #884by Janus » 29.06.2020, 20:41

Sorry if this is the wrong place to ask, but I have a question.

Why was glew dropped in favor of libepoxy?

I have been swamped with work for a few months, and I finally get a chance to catch up.
Apparently glew has been replaced with libepoxy, fine, whatever.
I grabbed libepoxy, put it in place, tried a compile.

I get a missing file warnings, gl_generated.h, which I cannot find anywhere.
Eventually, I discovered it has to be generated on a system by system basis, using something called meson.

Got meson, {0.54.3}, extracted into a directory.
Put a copy of libepoxy in a dir under meson.
Opened an admin cmd prompt.
Tried 'meson epoxy/src'
Tried 'meson epoxy/include/epoxy
Made no difference.

Made a fresh VM since I do not let random stuff on my system, installed meson {0.54.3}, no change.

    Main binary: C:\Meson\meson.exe
    Build Options:
    Python system: Windows
    The Meson build system
    Version: 0.54.3
    Source dir: C:\Meson\epoxy\include\epoxy
    Build dir: C:\Meson
    Build type: native build

    ERROR: First statement must be a call to project

Any thoughts on actually getting this to work?


Janus.

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 706
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 6 years

Post #885by onetwothree » 30.06.2020, 05:42

Meson invocation is "meson srcdir builddir" so it should be:

Code: Select all

cd c:\meson\epoxy
md build
meson . build

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 29
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Suzhou, China

Post #886by Markerz » 30.06.2020, 06:41

@Dimmi72

the related code for point moons/planets not rendering should be in render.cpp starting from line 1786 in renderPoint method.

@onetwothree, is there any possible way to debug it?

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 706
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 6 years

Post #887by onetwothree » 30.06.2020, 07:31

maybe using renderdoc, i used it on gnu/linux. but is works with gl es build only

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 29
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Suzhou, China

Post #888by Markerz » 30.06.2020, 11:40

No good tool for macOS for OpenGL, I used Apitrace, which it says to offer replay, but it didn't work for me, there is only a list of frames and calls.

Screen Shot 2020-06-30 at 7.38.46 PM.png


Added after 2 hours 49 minutes:
bringing glBegin/glEnd is not the right way to fix it, but it can be fixed in this way.... lol but probably @onetwothree you have the idea what is (might be) wrong here..

Screen Shot 2020-06-30 at 10.27.43 PM.png


or use glEnableVertexAttribArray

Screen Shot 2020-06-30 at 10.46.21 PM.png

Dimmi72
Posts: 31
Joined: 15.06.2020
With us: 4 years 3 months

Post #889by Dimmi72 » 30.06.2020, 18:05

Hi Markerz,

there are Nightly Builds of Renderdoc for MacOS, I don't know how reliable they are.

And there should be two tools for GL Testing in Xcode. Maybe they help.

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 706
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 6 years

Post #890by onetwothree » 30.06.2020, 21:37

Markerz wrote:or use glEnableVertexAttribArray

You also added glDrawElements instead of glDrawArrays. What is minimal required change? glEnableVertexAttribArray or glDrawElements or both?

Dimmi72 wrote:there are Nightly Builds of Renderdoc for MacOS, I don't know how reliable they are.

Renderdoc doesn't support GL2.1.

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 29
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Suzhou, China

Post #891by Markerz » 30.06.2020, 23:58

this is the minimum change
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-07-01 at 7.54.39 AM.png

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 706
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 6 years

Post #892by onetwothree » 01.07.2020, 08:11

So this looks like another bug in macos :)

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 29
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Suzhou, China

Post #893by Markerz » 01.07.2020, 10:23

looks like an apple bug and specific to macOS, even on iOS it is fine. I tested on macOS 10.15.5 on either NVIDIA/AMD(both probably backed by Metal), and macOS 11.0 in VMware (no gpu accelerate so should be just OpenGL), it produces the same result. How should we work around this then.

Dimmi72
Posts: 31
Joined: 15.06.2020
With us: 4 years 3 months

Post #894by Dimmi72 » 01.07.2020, 11:08

Hi Markerz,

I took the render.cpp and copied it to Xcode in a Metal File, I don't know if this is of any help.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2020-07-01 um 11.06.57.png

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 706
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 6 years

Post #895by onetwothree » 01.07.2020, 12:16

Markerz wrote:How should we work around this then.

let's apply your current workaround. with the comment that this is required to fix bugs on macos

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 29
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Suzhou, China

Post #896by Markerz » 01.07.2020, 13:22

@Dimmi72 we already found the cause, it might be macOS being a bad citizen in implementing OpenGL. will be fixed by this https://github.com/CelestiaProject/Celestia/pull/791

Dimmi72
Posts: 31
Joined: 15.06.2020
With us: 4 years 3 months

Post #897by Dimmi72 » 01.07.2020, 14:00

Ah, that's great news... :-) looking forward for the next test build. :-)

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 29
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Suzhou, China

Post #898by Markerz » 01.07.2020, 14:07

you can test here for the fix

https://install.appcenter.ms/orgs/celestiaproject ... ribution_groups/public testers

Also, I released two updates for iOS, one with Metal, one without, you can test them on TestFlight. The build 36 does not have metal and uses libepoxy like other frontends, the build 35 (you should be able to find in "Previous builds") uses Metal(ANGLE)

Dimmi72
Posts: 31
Joined: 15.06.2020
With us: 4 years 3 months

Post #899by Dimmi72 » 01.07.2020, 14:44

Hi Markerz,

I just tested the newest IOS apps, build (36). When texture setting are on hight, Saturn is black. The rings and moons show, but Saturn seems to be a black sphere. When I turn to medium and low settings, it shows.

In build(35), it runs normal, shows Saturn even when on texture setting high. I think it runs a little cooler and it runs smoother (especially when the star names are shown in the demo).


For the new MacOS build, it works now with the moons showing. Great job. And the yaw roll pitch now works with command.

Dimmi72
Posts: 31
Joined: 15.06.2020
With us: 4 years 3 months

Post #900by Dimmi72 » 03.07.2020, 05:16

Hi Markerz,

I was testing several AddOns and I figured that virtual textures only work when placed into textures directory in the program. I wonder if it would be possible to add a textures folder in the library directory that is created by the program and make that available, same as the extras and script folder? Because when I update now, I have to copy the virtual textures to a folder, update the program and copy them back to textures in the program, while the AddOns in the library directory stay untouched.

Virtual textures seem to work only when in the textures folder.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto-2020-07-03-um-07.34.57.png


Return to “Development”