Built Celestia but no texture resolution

The place to discuss creating, porting and modifying Celestia's source code.
Topic author
bjsmith2
Posts: 2
Joined: 25.11.2008
With us: 15 years 11 months

Built Celestia but no texture resolution

Post #1by bjsmith2 » 25.11.2008, 17:55

I have compiled the Celestia source code on my computer using Visual C++ Express Edition.

The compile went without errors but did have two warnings.

c:\program files\celestiacode\celestia\inc\libjpeg\jmorecfg.h(215) : warning C4005: 'FAR' : macro redefinition
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\\include\windef.h(146) : see previous definition of 'FAR'

When I run the program it loads fine but I cannot change the texture resolution, it only displays the low resolution.

Could the warning above cause this problem or did I do something else wrong?

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10192
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 22 years 2 months
Location: NY, USA

Re: Built Celestia but no texture resolution

Post #2by selden » 25.11.2008, 18:05

Texture resolution now is selected in the Render menu.
It is one of the values recorded when Celestia exits and reused when Celestia starts.

Celestia r4551 resolution selection works fine for me under Windows.

The FAR redefinition is not a problem.
Selden

Topic author
bjsmith2
Posts: 2
Joined: 25.11.2008
With us: 15 years 11 months

Re: Built Celestia but no texture resolution

Post #3by bjsmith2 » 25.11.2008, 18:13

OK, I see it now

Thank you, I am so used to using r,R that I did not even think to look elsewhere.

By the way is there a good description/guide to to Celestia source code that would help me sort through all the files?

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10192
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 22 years 2 months
Location: NY, USA

Re: Built Celestia but no texture resolution

Post #4by selden » 28.11.2008, 15:11

bjsmith2 wrote:OK, I see it now

Thank you, I am so used to using r,R that I did not even think to look elsewhere.

By the way is there a good description/guide to to Celestia source code that would help me sort through all the files?

There's an old description on SourceForge which might help.
It hasn't been kept up to date, though.
http://celestia.svn.sourceforge.net/vie ... iew=markup

s.
Selden

Avatar
jogad
Posts: 458
Joined: 17.09.2008
With us: 16 years 2 months
Location: Paris France

Re: Built Celestia but no texture resolution

Post #5by jogad » 28.11.2008, 16:07

Ho ho!

I was just about to report a bug on the disappearing of the r/R shortcut.

Is it really lost in space or is there a chance to rescue it ?

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10192
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 22 years 2 months
Location: NY, USA

Re: Built Celestia but no texture resolution

Post #6by selden » 28.11.2008, 16:13

My understanding is that the r/R shortcuts are planned to be reused for something else.
Another consideration is that many people have gotten burned by having made a typo which switches to low resolution without them being aware of it, and then complaining because Celestia always shows very low resolution images.
Selden

Avatar
jogad
Posts: 458
Joined: 17.09.2008
With us: 16 years 2 months
Location: Paris France

Re: Built Celestia but no texture resolution

Post #7by jogad » 28.11.2008, 16:27

Ok!

For me it is not a real problem. Just to know for a next translation of the Help Menu.

In the same vein, quid of the “+” shortcut witch switches from “limit of knowledge” to “normal” textures. It works perfectly in the English version but it seems buggy in the localized ones?

Vincent
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: 07.01.2005
With us: 19 years 10 months
Location: Nancy, France

Re: Built Celestia but no texture resolution

Post #8by Vincent » 28.11.2008, 16:53

jogad wrote:In the same vein, quid of the “+” shortcut witch switches from “limit of knowledge” to “normal” textures. It works perfectly in the English version but it seems buggy in the localized ones?
Jo?l,

I can confirm this bug.
You can fix it by removing the gettext macro _(...) which is inappropriately applied to "limit of knowledge" in celestiacore.cpp, line 1813.
> Change from:

Code: Select all

            observer->setDisplayedSurface(_("limit of knowledge"));


to:

Code: Select all

            observer->setDisplayedSurface("limit of knowledge");


I'll check in the fix soon.
@+
Vincent

Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3


Return to “Development”