Problem with Pluto

Post requests, images, descriptions and reports about work in progress here.
Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1374
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 40
With us: 20 years 6 months
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Problem with Pluto

Post #1by PlutonianEmpire » 26.11.2006, 02:49

celestia crashes at pluto. occuring when i'm at charon looking at pluto.

Image

this is the current SSC for the space around pluto:

Pluto

Code: Select all

Modify "Pluto" "Sol" {
   Texture "terraformedpluto.png"
   BumpMap "terraformedpluto-bump2.png"
   BumpHeight 1.700
   HazeColor [ 0.40 0.60 1.00 ]
   HazeDensity        1.0
   NightTexture "terraformedpluto-night.png"

SpecularTexture "terraformedpluto-spec.png"
        SpecularColor            [ 1.000 1.000 0.750 ]
   SpecularPower              60.000

   Atmosphere {
      Height 35
      Lower [ 0.40 0.60 1.00 ]
      Upper [ 0.00 0.00 0.50 ]
      Sky   [ 0.20 0.40 1.00 ]
      CloudHeight 3.5
      CloudSpeed 65.000
      CloudMap "earthcloudsv6.png"
   }

   #CustomOrbit "pluto-jpl"

   Albedo           0.30
}

"WorldHouse" "Sol" {
   Radius 1000

   Atmosphere {
      CloudHeight 186
      CloudSpeed 0.000
      CloudMap "worldhouse.png"
   }

   CustomOrbit "pluto"
   EllipticalOrbit
   {
   Period            248.54
   SemiMajorAxis     39.48168677
   Eccentricity       0.24880766
   Inclination       17.14175
   AscendingNode    110.30347
   LongOfPericenter 224.06776
    MeanLongitude    238.92881
   }

   RotationPeriod      153.293904
   Obliquity      115.60
   EquatorAscendingNode   228.34
   RotationOffset      320.75
   
   Albedo           0.30
}


Charon

Code: Select all

Modify "Charon" "Sol/Pluto" {
   Texture "charon.png"
   BumpMap "charon-bump.png"
   BumpHeight 1.200

SpecularTexture "charon-spec.png"
   SpecularColor            [ 1.000 1.000 0.750 ]
   SpecularPower              60.000
}


The 2 asteroid moons beyond charon in a "poormoons.ssc" file i downloaded (unchanged)

Code: Select all

"2005P1" "Sol/Pluto" # (IAUC 8625)
{
   Texture       "asteroid.jpg"
   Mesh      "asteroid.cms"
   Radius      70 # 140 km diameter for 15% albedo
   
   InfoURL "http://www.boulder.swri.edu/plutonews/"

   EllipticalOrbit
   {
   Period      38.2
   SemiMajorAxis   64700
   AscendingNode   273  # "probably in the same plane as Charon"
   }

   Albedo 0.15 # estimate, based on KBOs
}

"2005P2" "Sol/Pluto" # (IAUC 8625)
{
   Texture       "asteroid.jpg"
   Mesh      "asteroid.cms"
   Radius      60 # ~120 km diameter for 15% albedo
   
   InfoURL "http://www.boulder.swri.edu/plutonews/"

   EllipticalOrbit
   {
   Period      25.5
   SemiMajorAxis   49400
   AscendingNode   273  # "probably in the same plane as Charon"
   }

   Albedo 0.15 # estimate, based on KBOs
}


And 2 surface locations i made for my terraformed pluto addon

Code: Select all

Location "Pisces Centauri" "Sol/Pluto" {
   LongLat [ -141.50160 17.71767 0 ]
   Importance 1700.000
   Type "City"
}

Location "New Denver" "Sol/Pluto" {
   LongLat [ -110.80200 -25.68182 0 ]
   Importance 800.000
   Type "City"
}


Can anyone help?
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10192
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 22 years 7 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #2by selden » 26.11.2006, 14:28

What version of Celestia are you using?
Exactly what graphics hardware do you have?
Which ForceWare version are you using?
Hopefully your sig is way out of date.
Selden

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1374
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 40
With us: 20 years 6 months
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Post #3by PlutonianEmpire » 27.11.2006, 00:13

Signature updated. :P
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10192
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 22 years 7 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #4by selden » 27.11.2006, 00:55

It still doesn't say what version of ForceWare you're using.

I created an ssc file from what you posted and Celestia v1.4.1 doesn't crash for me.
However, Pluto and Charon are just glossy, blank spheres. This leads me to suspect the problem may be related to some of your surface texture files. Maybe their formats are damaged in some way.

Please describe how you created them.
Exactly what software did you use?
There might be bugs in the programs or in your procedure.
Selden

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1374
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 40
With us: 20 years 6 months
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Post #5by PlutonianEmpire » 27.11.2006, 01:07

How do i find out what my forceware version is?

For the textures, I use Jasc Paint Shop Pro. I'm not too good at hand-drawing, so I stick to meshing together different texture files, and use the color replacer tool and increase the tolerance to create oceans and stuff.

And downloading my charon and terraformed pluto addons from the motherlode may fix the glossy sphere problem [/shameless plug] ;) lol
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10192
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 22 years 7 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #6by selden » 27.11.2006, 11:51

To see the ForceWare version number, open Nvidia's control panel.

Note: these steps describe what happens if you have the "classic" Nvidia control panel. I promptly disabled the newfangled one. See below for another method that doesn't depend on the control panel.

+ To do that, right-mouse-button-click anywhere on the backdrop of your display.
.. It should open a popup menu with several options.

+ Move the cursor to be over the item "Nvidia Display".
.. It should expand, showing the name of your display device.

+ Left-mouse-button-click on that name.
.. It should open a window titled "Nvidia..." and the name of your graphics card.
.. It also should have a window pane to the left containing the name of your graphics card and some subheadings.

+ Left-mouse-button-click on the name of your graphics device in that left pane (You may not need to do that if this is the first time.)
.. The main Nvidia window should display system and graphics card information, including ForceWare version.

Windows only method to get version number:

++ right-mouse-button-click on the "My Computer" icon. (this may be on your destop, but certainly will be in the Start menu)

++ Select the "Properties" option
++ Select the "Hardware" tab
++ Select the "Device Manager" button
++ Expand the "Display adapters" item (click on the + in front of it)
++ Select the name of your graphics adapter
In the new popup window,
++ Select the "Driver" tab
++ view the "Driver Version" field.
(It has more dots in it than Nvidia uses, but it's the same sequence of numbers. *shrug*)

++ click on all the OK or Cancel buttons to close the windows.
Selden


Return to “Add-on development”