Page 1 of 1

Problem Qt build

Posted: 03.09.2009, 22:58
by Ricardo
Hi, long time reader, first post... Sorry for my English.

I get some errors when building the Qt version for Mac:

Line Location Tool:0: Command /Developer/usr/bin/g++-4.0 failed with exit code 1
Line Location Tool:0: powerpc-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a: No such file or directory
Line Location Tool:0: Command /Developer/usr/bin/g++-4.0 failed with exit code 1
Line Location Tool:0: i686-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a: No such file or directory

Another topic; since Vista/Windows7 and now Snow Leopard allows 64bits applications, will Celestia be ported to 64?

Re: Problem Qt build

Posted: 04.09.2009, 12:15
by BobHegwood
Ricardo wrote:Another topic; since Vista/Windows7 and now Snow Leopard allows 64bits applications, will Celestia be ported to 64?

Sorry to interject here, but I am also curious to know if we can ever (perhaps) see a 64-bit version. :wink:

Thanks, Brain-Dead

Re: Problem Qt build

Posted: 04.09.2009, 13:10
by cartrite
Ricardo,
Seems like your mac system is sneaking though the unix flags. I wonder why? You can try to edit celestia.pro and change

Code: Select all

unix {
    INCLUDEPATH += /usr/local/cspice/include
    LIBS += -ljpeg -llua  /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a
}


to

Code: Select all

# unix {
#    INCLUDEPATH += /usr/local/cspice/include
#    LIBS += -ljpeg -llua  /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a
# }


and add this

Code: Select all

unix
{
    INCLUDEPATH += ../macosx
    LIBS -= -ljpeg
    LIBS += -llua
    LIBS += ../macosx/lib/cspice.a
}

It might work.
cartrite

Re: Problem Qt build

Posted: 04.09.2009, 13:36
by Ricardo
Hi Cartrite, it works but the app crash after double click. :|
No hurry, but can a dev fix this? (or is it too early to ask for the Mac Qt version?)


Edit: It works, I forget it was just the application! (no resources...)

Re: Problem Qt build

Posted: 04.09.2009, 14:07
by cartrite
The qt4 version already builds on mac. but someone who uses a mac will have to try and see why your mac acts like a Linux machine. I haven't heard of this before.
Maybe you should post your system specs, what version OS you are using, etc. Someone who uses a MAC should be able to help.
Sorry, didn't see the system specs at the bottom of your posts.
cartrite

Re: Problem Qt build

Posted: 04.09.2009, 14:12
by Ricardo
cartrite wrote:The qt4 version already builds on mac. but someone who uses a mac will have to try and see why your mac acts like a Linux machine. I haven't heard of this before.
Maybe you should post your system specs, what version OS you are using, etc. Someone who uses a MAC should be able to help.
Sorry, didn't see the system specs at the bottom of your posts.
cartrite

Thank you, no problem so far! (I've edited my post above)