Page 1 of 1

Error making directory

Posted: 14.12.2006, 02:56
by Brendan
I compiled Celestia for AMD 64 on Fedora Core 5 with the gnome gui and no lua and as root, a make install copies the files until it gives this:

Code: Select all

Making install in po
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/brendan/cvs_celestia/po'
make[1]: mkdir_p@: Command not found
make[1]: *** [install-data-yes] Error 127
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/brendan/cvs_celestia/po'
make: *** [install-recursive] Error 1

Re: Error making directory

Posted: 14.12.2006, 08:56
by steffens
Brendan wrote:I compiled Celestia for AMD 64 on Fedora Core 5 with the gnome gui and no lua and as root, a make install copies the files until it gives this:

Code: Select all

Making install in po
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/brendan/cvs_celestia/po'
make[1]: mkdir_p@: Command not found
make[1]: *** [install-data-yes] Error 127
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/brendan/cvs_celestia/po'
make: *** [install-recursive] Error 1

Same problem here (on Debian Sarge). As a workaround, you can edit the Makefile in /po and /po2 and change "mkdir_p@" to "mkdir -p".
This seems to be a problem with some versions of autotools and was discussed some time ago either on the forum or the developers mailing list.
It would be nice to fix this.

steffens

Re: Error making directory

Posted: 14.12.2006, 09:11
by t00fri
steffens wrote:
Brendan wrote:I compiled Celestia for AMD 64 on Fedora Core 5 with the gnome gui and no lua and as root, a make install copies the files until it gives this:

Code: Select all

Making install in po
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/brendan/cvs_celestia/po'
make[1]: mkdir_p@: Command not found
make[1]: *** [install-data-yes] Error 127
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/brendan/cvs_celestia/po'
make: *** [install-recursive] Error 1
Same problem here (on Debian Sarge). As a workaround, you can edit the Makefile in /po and /po2 and change "mkdir_p@" to "mkdir -p".
This seems to be a problem with some versions of autotools and was discussed some time ago either on the forum or the developers mailing list.
It would be nice to fix this.

steffens


It is fixed by using more recent versions of the autotools.

Bye Fridger