Hi, long time reader, first post... Sorry for my English.
I get some errors when building the Qt version for Mac:
Line Location Tool:0: Command /Developer/usr/bin/g++-4.0 failed with exit code 1
Line Location Tool:0: powerpc-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a: No such file or directory
Line Location Tool:0: Command /Developer/usr/bin/g++-4.0 failed with exit code 1
Line Location Tool:0: i686-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a: No such file or directory
Another topic; since Vista/Windows7 and now Snow Leopard allows 64bits applications, will Celestia be ported to 64?
Problem Qt build
Problem Qt build
MBP 2.6 GHz Intel 4Go GeForce 8600M GT 512 - osX 10.5.8
-
- Posts: 1803
- Joined: 12.10.2007
- With us: 17 years 1 month
Re: Problem Qt build
Ricardo wrote:Another topic; since Vista/Windows7 and now Snow Leopard allows 64bits applications, will Celestia be ported to 64?
Sorry to interject here, but I am also curious to know if we can ever (perhaps) see a 64-bit version.
Thanks, Brain-Dead
Brain-Dead Geezer Bob is now using...
Windows Vista Home Premium, 64-bit on a
Gateway Pentium Dual-Core CPU E5200, 2.5GHz
7 GB RAM, 500 GB hard disk, Nvidia GeForce 7100
Nvidia nForce 630i, 1680x1050 screen, Latest SVN
Windows Vista Home Premium, 64-bit on a
Gateway Pentium Dual-Core CPU E5200, 2.5GHz
7 GB RAM, 500 GB hard disk, Nvidia GeForce 7100
Nvidia nForce 630i, 1680x1050 screen, Latest SVN
- cartrite
- Posts: 1978
- Joined: 15.09.2005
- With us: 19 years 2 months
- Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine
Re: Problem Qt build
Ricardo,
Seems like your mac system is sneaking though the unix flags. I wonder why? You can try to edit celestia.pro and change
to
and add this
It might work.
cartrite
Seems like your mac system is sneaking though the unix flags. I wonder why? You can try to edit celestia.pro and change
Code: Select all
unix {
INCLUDEPATH += /usr/local/cspice/include
LIBS += -ljpeg -llua /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a
}
to
Code: Select all
# unix {
# INCLUDEPATH += /usr/local/cspice/include
# LIBS += -ljpeg -llua /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a
# }
and add this
Code: Select all
unix
{
INCLUDEPATH += ../macosx
LIBS -= -ljpeg
LIBS += -llua
LIBS += ../macosx/lib/cspice.a
}
It might work.
cartrite
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4
Re: Problem Qt build
Hi Cartrite, it works but the app crash after double click.
No hurry, but can a dev fix this? (or is it too early to ask for the Mac Qt version?)
Edit: It works, I forget it was just the application! (no resources...)
No hurry, but can a dev fix this? (or is it too early to ask for the Mac Qt version?)
Edit: It works, I forget it was just the application! (no resources...)
Last edited by Ricardo on 04.09.2009, 14:10, edited 1 time in total.
MBP 2.6 GHz Intel 4Go GeForce 8600M GT 512 - osX 10.5.8
- cartrite
- Posts: 1978
- Joined: 15.09.2005
- With us: 19 years 2 months
- Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine
Re: Problem Qt build
The qt4 version already builds on mac. but someone who uses a mac will have to try and see why your mac acts like a Linux machine. I haven't heard of this before.
Maybe you should post your system specs, what version OS you are using, etc. Someone who uses a MAC should be able to help.
Sorry, didn't see the system specs at the bottom of your posts.
cartrite
Maybe you should post your system specs, what version OS you are using, etc. Someone who uses a MAC should be able to help.
Sorry, didn't see the system specs at the bottom of your posts.
cartrite
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4
Re: Problem Qt build
cartrite wrote:The qt4 version already builds on mac. but someone who uses a mac will have to try and see why your mac acts like a Linux machine. I haven't heard of this before.
Maybe you should post your system specs, what version OS you are using, etc. Someone who uses a MAC should be able to help.
Sorry, didn't see the system specs at the bottom of your posts.
cartrite
Thank you, no problem so far! (I've edited my post above)
MBP 2.6 GHz Intel 4Go GeForce 8600M GT 512 - osX 10.5.8