Problem Qt build

The place to discuss creating, porting and modifying Celestia's source code.
Topic author
Ricardo
Posts: 14
Joined: 03.09.2009
With us: 15 years 2 months

Problem Qt build

Post #1by Ricardo » 03.09.2009, 22:58

Hi, long time reader, first post... Sorry for my English.

I get some errors when building the Qt version for Mac:

Line Location Tool:0: Command /Developer/usr/bin/g++-4.0 failed with exit code 1
Line Location Tool:0: powerpc-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a: No such file or directory
Line Location Tool:0: Command /Developer/usr/bin/g++-4.0 failed with exit code 1
Line Location Tool:0: i686-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a: No such file or directory

Another topic; since Vista/Windows7 and now Snow Leopard allows 64bits applications, will Celestia be ported to 64?
MBP 2.6 GHz Intel 4Go GeForce 8600M GT 512 - osX 10.5.8

BobHegwood
Posts: 1803
Joined: 12.10.2007
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Problem Qt build

Post #2by BobHegwood » 04.09.2009, 12:15

Ricardo wrote:Another topic; since Vista/Windows7 and now Snow Leopard allows 64bits applications, will Celestia be ported to 64?

Sorry to interject here, but I am also curious to know if we can ever (perhaps) see a 64-bit version. :wink:

Thanks, Brain-Dead
Brain-Dead Geezer Bob is now using...
Windows Vista Home Premium, 64-bit on a
Gateway Pentium Dual-Core CPU E5200, 2.5GHz
7 GB RAM, 500 GB hard disk, Nvidia GeForce 7100
Nvidia nForce 630i, 1680x1050 screen, Latest SVN

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years 2 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Re: Problem Qt build

Post #3by cartrite » 04.09.2009, 13:10

Ricardo,
Seems like your mac system is sneaking though the unix flags. I wonder why? You can try to edit celestia.pro and change

Code: Select all

unix {
    INCLUDEPATH += /usr/local/cspice/include
    LIBS += -ljpeg -llua  /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a
}


to

Code: Select all

# unix {
#    INCLUDEPATH += /usr/local/cspice/include
#    LIBS += -ljpeg -llua  /usr/local/cspice/lib/cspice.a
# }


and add this

Code: Select all

unix
{
    INCLUDEPATH += ../macosx
    LIBS -= -ljpeg
    LIBS += -llua
    LIBS += ../macosx/lib/cspice.a
}

It might work.
cartrite
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

Topic author
Ricardo
Posts: 14
Joined: 03.09.2009
With us: 15 years 2 months

Re: Problem Qt build

Post #4by Ricardo » 04.09.2009, 13:36

Hi Cartrite, it works but the app crash after double click. :|
No hurry, but can a dev fix this? (or is it too early to ask for the Mac Qt version?)


Edit: It works, I forget it was just the application! (no resources...)
Last edited by Ricardo on 04.09.2009, 14:10, edited 1 time in total.
MBP 2.6 GHz Intel 4Go GeForce 8600M GT 512 - osX 10.5.8

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1978
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 19 years 2 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Greate Grandfother from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast Ukraine

Re: Problem Qt build

Post #5by cartrite » 04.09.2009, 14:07

The qt4 version already builds on mac. but someone who uses a mac will have to try and see why your mac acts like a Linux machine. I haven't heard of this before.
Maybe you should post your system specs, what version OS you are using, etc. Someone who uses a MAC should be able to help.
Sorry, didn't see the system specs at the bottom of your posts.
cartrite
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 8gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 11 and OpenSuse 15.4

Topic author
Ricardo
Posts: 14
Joined: 03.09.2009
With us: 15 years 2 months

Re: Problem Qt build

Post #6by Ricardo » 04.09.2009, 14:12

cartrite wrote:The qt4 version already builds on mac. but someone who uses a mac will have to try and see why your mac acts like a Linux machine. I haven't heard of this before.
Maybe you should post your system specs, what version OS you are using, etc. Someone who uses a MAC should be able to help.
Sorry, didn't see the system specs at the bottom of your posts.
cartrite

Thank you, no problem so far! (I've edited my post above)
MBP 2.6 GHz Intel 4Go GeForce 8600M GT 512 - osX 10.5.8


Return to “Development”