Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

All Lua-tools for Celestia in one forum.
Topic author
Vincent
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: 07.01.2005
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Nancy, France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #61by Vincent » 24.01.2010, 18:48

Andrew wrote:Hey, Im having a little trouble with Lua Edu ... I have follwed the install instructions.
BUT when I load Celestia ... I see "Lua Edu Tools Disabled"
Any ideas cheers.
Andrew
Andrew,

Make sure your screen resolution is at least 800x600. Otherwise, the Lua Edu Tools are automatically disabled.
@+
Vincent

Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3

Andrew
Posts: 24
Joined: 28.01.2007
With us: 17 years 4 months
Location: Isle of Wight, UK

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #62by Andrew » 24.01.2010, 19:26

Thanks alot works like a charm

NorthOfPolaris
Posts: 10
Joined: 31.12.2009
With us: 14 years 5 months
Location: Quebec City

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #63by NorthOfPolaris » 04.02.2010, 17:25

Hi Vincent

I have found a small problem with the lua edu tools.

If you declare and install two images for the same object in infoImage.lua that are not the same vertical size (ie.: 256 x 256 and 256 x 512) you will get a strange artefact where the image switching buttons are located when you select More Info in the Edu Tools user interface and then select the other image. The artefact will appear in the taller image.

See image below. Notice the two vertical greenish looking vertical stripes just below the arrow switches. Depending on the image colour, the stripes will be more evident or wider if the image is 512 pixels wide.

Image

This problem appears on my system consisting of Windows XP all updates, GeForce 8800 GT with updated drivers and Celestia compiled from revision 4954 with Visual C++ Express Edition with latest updates.

Serge

Topic author
Vincent
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: 07.01.2005
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Nancy, France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #64by Vincent » 05.02.2010, 20:00

Serge,

I can indeed reproduce this bug. Thanks for the report.
I've fixed it. The image frame is now using the same buttons as in the Lua plugins.
I'll post v1.2beta8 quite soon.
@+
Vincent

Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3

NorthOfPolaris
Posts: 10
Joined: 31.12.2009
With us: 14 years 5 months
Location: Quebec City

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #65by NorthOfPolaris » 05.02.2010, 21:25

Vincent,

Thank you very much for looking so quickly into this glitch and coming up with the solution. You are the man!

That means that I have more time to learn how to code in lua. I was trying to figure out why the bottom of the "nextButton" box would not come up with a change in image. You came up with an elegant solution. If you will allow my saying: 'you can think outside of the box.' :)

Well done as always Vincent!

Serge

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 17
With us: 17 years 2 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #66by Fenerit » 06.02.2010, 01:12

NorthOfPolaris wrote:Hi Vincent

I have found a small problem with the lua edu tools.

If you declare and install two images for the same object in infoImage.lua that are not the same vertical size (ie.: 256 x 256 and 256 x 512) you will get a strange artefact where the image switching buttons are located when you select More Info in the Edu Tools user interface and then select the other image. The artefact will appear in the taller image.

.
.
.

Serge

Hi, PERHAPS thats "green stripes" is the diaporamaBox images' caption list? I recall that In the earliest versions of the LUATOOLS it showed the name of the images and the images did change by clicking on the list's name... Unfortunately did overalying the image.
Never at rest.
Massimo

Topic author
Vincent
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: 07.01.2005
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Nancy, France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #67by Vincent » 06.02.2010, 08:40

NorthOfPolaris wrote:Thank you very much for looking so quickly into this glitch and coming up with the solution. You are the man!

That means that I have more time to learn how to code in lua. I was trying to figure out why the bottom of the "nextButton" box would not come up with a change in image. You came up with an elegant solution. If you will allow my saying: 'you can think outside of the box.' :)

Well done as always Vincent!

Serge,

You're welcome!
Meanwhile, you can fix the bug by adding one single line to infoBox.lua (line 317):

Code: Select all

            if image[selname][imageIndex] then
                infoImageFrame:fillimage(image[selname][imageIndex]);
                imageWidth, imageHeight = getImageSize(image[selname][imageIndex]);
                infoImageFrame:attach(screenBox, width-imageWidth-2-imdx, 0+imdy, 2+imdx, height-imageHeight-imdy);
                diaporamaBox:attach(infoImageFrame, imageWidth-60, imageHeight-16, 2, 2);  -- <-- LINE TO ADD
            end
@+
Vincent

Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3

NorthOfPolaris
Posts: 10
Joined: 31.12.2009
With us: 14 years 5 months
Location: Quebec City

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #68by NorthOfPolaris » 06.02.2010, 16:07

Merci Vincent.
Grazie Massimo.

That change certainly made the difference. It works nicely now.

Serge

Topic author
Vincent
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: 07.01.2005
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Nancy, France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #69by Vincent » 09.03.2010, 09:34

The Lua Edu Tools package has been updated to v1.2beta8:
> http://gvince.perso.sfr.fr/celestia/lua ... 2beta8.zip

ChangeLog:
- Added new features from the lua plugins package:
    * Hertzsprung-Russell Diagram
    * Keplerian parameters (dynamically calculated)
- Picture box: replaced old 00's style buttons with new 10's style
- Addon box:
    * Made script associated to a specific addon launched whenever the checkbox is clicked, i.e., either activated or unactivated
    * Improved scripts (Galactic Center, Large Scale Universe, Dying Sun)
- Fixed bugs

Please note that v1.2beta8 requires Celestia 1.6.1.
A pre-compiled Windows executable (revision 4996) is available here:
http://gvince.perso.sfr.fr/celestia/dev ... 61_SVN.zip
@+
Vincent

Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3

Avatar
jogad
Posts: 458
Joined: 17.09.2008
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Paris France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #70by jogad » 28.03.2010, 16:23

Hello

Little (rare) bug report

I tried to check the Kepler Param. box while a star is selected.

solkepler1.jpg

And I got this error:

solkepler2.jpg


I think this happened because I wanted to make a small screenshot and sometimes the screen size was under the visibility limit of the Lua Edu Tool.

Best regards

Topic author
Vincent
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: 07.01.2005
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Nancy, France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #71by Vincent » 29.03.2010, 16:21

Hi Jo?l,

I don't manage to reproduce this bug.
Do you have a precise procedure for this?
@+
Vincent

Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3

Avatar
jogad
Posts: 458
Joined: 17.09.2008
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Paris France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #72by jogad » 29.03.2010, 17:08

Hello,

I got this by accident and it was rather difficult to get it again.
Try this :

Exit Celestia with a window size small enough so that Lua Edu Tools are disabled.
Lauch Celestia again and select Sol
Enlarge the Celestia Window
When Lua Tool show again click on K?pler Parm.

Sometime that work, and sometime no! :roll:

Topic author
Vincent
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: 07.01.2005
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Nancy, France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #73by Vincent » 01.04.2010, 15:29

jogad wrote:Hello,

I got this by accident and it was rather difficult to get it again.
Try this :

Exit Celestia with a window size small enough so that Lua Edu Tools are disabled.
Lauch Celestia again and select Sol
Enlarge the Celestia Window
When Lua Tool show again click on K?pler Parm.

Sometime that work, and sometime no! :roll:
I can indeed reproduce it, now. Thanks!
I'll be investigating soon...
@+
Vincent

Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3

Topic author
Vincent
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: 07.01.2005
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Nancy, France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #74by Vincent » 15.05.2010, 08:50

Jo?l,

Adding the following line to toolBox.lua fixes the bug:

Code: Select all

setToolBoxVisibility = function(b)
    selname = nil; <-- Line to add
    for k, v in ipairs(tools_t) do
        _G[v].Visible = b;
    end
end
@+
Vincent

Celestia Qt4 SVN / Celestia 1.6.1 + Lua Edu Tools v1.2
GeForce 8600 GT 1024MB / AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core / 4Go DDR2 / XP SP3

fly_space
Posts: 41
Joined: 23.10.2008
With us: 15 years 7 months
Location: Seongnam, Korea

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #75by fly_space » 04.08.2010, 13:05

Hi Vincent,

I have some ploblems in this program.

I was installed that in my celestia folder, and I run celestia.
first, "Lua Edu Tools Disabled" caption appear, and I press "Shift + I", but it can't work.
(Any caption hasn't appear.)
KCU(Korean Celestia User)
http://blog.naver.com/wjdeogks18 (My Blog)
I wished to be a Developer, and I actually did.
I still want to be a poet, too

Avatar
jogad
Posts: 458
Joined: 17.09.2008
With us: 15 years 8 months
Location: Paris France

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #76by jogad » 04.08.2010, 17:26

Hi,

Fly_space,
Maybe your Celestia windows is too small.
Try to enlarge it.

The lua_edu_tools automatically deactivate if the width of the Celestia's windows is less than 790 pixels or if its height is not enought to display the whole toolbox.

thepyratecaptain
Posts: 37
Joined: 06.12.2011
Age: 58
With us: 12 years 5 months
Location: Omaha Nebraska earth.

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #77by thepyratecaptain » 23.03.2012, 15:15

Just a quick question,

Have not tried the lua for 1.6.1. Or whatever my version is, but I noticed there is no reference here as to adding a cockpit frame, is it possible?

I ask cause I have a 3d model of the millennium falcon cockpit, I have managed to capture images of it orbiting earth, but I was wondering about overlaying a cockpit in this newer version?


Captain Morgan, Pirate.
Travelling through hyperspace aint like dusting crops boy, its more like solving a rubiks cube, if all else fails, peel the stickers.

Captain Morgan

Avatar
Goofy
Posts: 283
Joined: 30.08.2011
With us: 12 years 9 months
Location: Italy

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #78by Goofy » 24.03.2012, 18:46

thepyratecaptain wrote:...I have a 3d model of the millennium falcon cockpit..., Pirate.
Hi Pirate, will you share this model, please?
Thank you.

Goofy :D
"Something is always better than nothing!"
HP Omen 15-DC1040nl- Intel® Core i7 9750H, 2.6/4.5 GHz- 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD+ 1TB SATA 6 SSD- 32GB SDRAM DDR4 2666 MHz- Nvidia GeForce GTX 1660 Ti 6 GB-WIN 11 PRO

Avatar
fsgregs
Posts: 1307
Joined: 07.10.2002
With us: 21 years 7 months
Location: Manassas, VA

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #79by fsgregs » 25.03.2012, 03:17

I have added a cockpit option to Vincent's beta 8 version. It comes with the original cockpit image based on the Space Shuttle, but it should work fine. You can download it from my storage site here: Cockpit Lua.zip

First, save your original config.lua file somewhere safe. Then unzip the zip file into your Lua Edu Tools folder, which should be inside your extras folder. Then, test it out. You should now have a cockpit box in the Lua tools box list and checking it should display a cockpit overlay.

let me know if it doesn't work.

Frank

thepyratecaptain
Posts: 37
Joined: 06.12.2011
Age: 58
With us: 12 years 5 months
Location: Omaha Nebraska earth.

Re: Lua Edu Tools v1.2 beta

Post #80by thepyratecaptain » 25.03.2012, 16:32

Goofy wrote:
thepyratecaptain wrote:...I have a 3d model of the millennium falcon cockpit..., Pirate.
Hi Pirate, will you share this model, please?
Thank you.

Goofy :D


Sure, but i guess, how? Its a 3ds mesh with skins, I have the entire MOVIE inside to the falcon, Just unbuild it, and take what ya want, If ya want it, email me at luvyandluiz@gmail.com and i'll shoot ya a copy.
Travelling through hyperspace aint like dusting crops boy, its more like solving a rubiks cube, if all else fails, peel the stickers.

Captain Morgan


Return to “Lua-Tools”