Page 1 of 2

1.4.1pre2 : bugs

Posted: 09.02.2006, 18:22
by brokfn
Hi,

So pre2 is out, and everything seems to work well.
But the set time bug is still there : click on hours and then click on minutes and see what happens...
Is it really hard to fix ?

Bye,
Brokfn

Posted: 09.02.2006, 19:17
by brokfn
Hi again,

Rember this bug?
"Windows: Fixed the minimum feature size slider in the locations dialog so it updates in response to all the standard controls."

It is still present in the star browser slider...

Bye,
Brokfn

Re: 1.4.1pre2 : bugs

Posted: 09.02.2006, 21:22
by suwalski
brokfn wrote:But the set time bug is still there : click on hours and then click on minutes and see what happens...
Is it really hard to fix ?


I would think it is easy to fix, since it's not present in any of the non-Windows front-ends.

Anyone have 15 minutes to write a patch?

Posted: 09.02.2006, 22:46
by fsgregs
Hi. don't know if this is a bug or intentional, but it is present in 1.4.0 and 1.4.1. It was not present in 1.3.2. Ring shadows cast on Saturn will no longer turn off, as they used to do in 1.3.2. If you turn off Ring shadow rendering, the shadow of Saturn on its rings turns off, but the ring shadows remain being cast on Saturn itself.

FYI


PS - I can confirm the time setting problem. You can change hours or minutes or seconds (one or the other), but cannot change them together. That means to reset the time, you will have to open the time menu, change hours, close the menu, then reopen it to change minutes, then close it and reopen it a third time to change seconds. That kind of ... is NOT good!
:cry:

Frank

Posted: 10.02.2006, 02:40
by symaski62
OGL 2.0 et basic => error
Vertex shader source:
1: uniform vec3 light0_direction;
2: uniform vec3 light0_diffuse;
3: uniform vec3 light0_specular;
4: uniform vec3 light0_halfVector;
5: uniform float shininess;
6: uniform vec3 ambientColor;
7: varying vec4 diff;
8: varying vec4 spec;
9: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
10: uniform float textureOffset;
11:
12: void main(void)
13: {
14: float nDotVP;
15: float nDotHV;
16: diff = vec4(ambientColor, 1.0);
17: spec = vec4(0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0);
18: nDotVP = max(0.0, dot(gl_Normal, light0_direction));
19: nDotHV = max(0.0, dot(gl_Normal, light0_halfVector));
20: diff.rgb += light0_diffuse * nDotVP;
21: spec.rgb += light0_specular * (pow(nDotHV, shininess) * nDotVP);
22: diffTexCoord = gl_MultiTexCoord0.st;
23: diffTexCoord.x += textureOffset;
24: gl_Position = ftransform();
25: }

Fragment shader source:
1: varying vec4 diff;
2: varying vec4 spec;
3: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
4: uniform sampler2D diffTex;
5:
6: void main(void)
7: {
8: vec4 color;
9: color = texture2D(diffTex, diffTexCoord.st);
10: gl_FragColor = color * diff + float(color.a) * spec;
11: }

Vertex shader source:
1: uniform vec3 light0_direction;
2: uniform vec3 light0_diffuse;
3: uniform vec3 light0_specular;
4: uniform vec3 light0_halfVector;
5: uniform vec3 ambientColor;
6: varying vec4 diff;
7: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
8: uniform float textureOffset;
9:
10: void main(void)
11: {
12: float nDotVP;
13: diff = vec4(ambientColor, 1.0);
14: nDotVP = max(0.0, dot(gl_Normal, light0_direction));
15: diff.rgb += light0_diffuse * nDotVP;
16: diffTexCoord = gl_MultiTexCoord0.st;
17: diffTexCoord.x += textureOffset;
18: gl_Position = ftransform();
19: }

Fragment shader source:
1: varying vec4 diff;
2: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
3: uniform sampler2D diffTex;
4:
5: void main(void)
6: {
7: vec4 color;
8: color = texture2D(diffTex, diffTexCoord.st);
9: gl_FragColor = color * diff;
10: }

Vertex shader source:
1: uniform vec3 light0_direction;
2: uniform vec3 light0_diffuse;
3: uniform vec3 light0_specular;
4: uniform vec3 light0_halfVector;
5: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
6: varying vec2 normTexCoord;
7: varying vec3 lightDir0;
8: uniform float textureOffset;
9: attribute vec3 tangent;
10:
11: void main(void)
12: {
13: float nDotVP;
14: nDotVP = max(0.0, dot(gl_Normal, light0_direction));
15: vec3 bitangent = cross(gl_Normal, tangent);
16: lightDir0.x = dot(tangent, light0_direction);
17: lightDir0.y = dot(-bitangent, light0_direction);
18: lightDir0.z = dot(gl_Normal, light0_direction);
19: diffTexCoord = gl_MultiTexCoord0.st;
20: diffTexCoord.x += textureOffset;
21: normTexCoord = gl_MultiTexCoord1.st;
22: gl_Position = ftransform();
23: }

Fragment shader source:
1: uniform vec3 ambientColor;
2: vec4 diff = vec4(ambientColor, 1.0);
3: uniform vec3 lightcolor0;
4: varying vec2 diffTexCoord;
5: uniform sampler2D diffTex;
6: varying vec2 normTexCoord;
7: varying vec3 lightDir0;
8: uniform sampler2D normTex;
9:
10: void main(void)
11: {
12: vec4 color;
13: vec3 n = texture2D(normTex, normTexCoord.st).xyz * vec3(2.0, 2.0, 2.0) - vec3(1.0, 1.0, 1.0);
14: float l;
15: l = max(0.0, dot(lightDir0, n)) * clamp(lightDir0.z * 8.0, 0.0, 1.0);
16: diff.rgb += l * lightcolor0;
17: color = texture2D(diffTex, diffTexCoord.st);
18: gl_FragColor = color * diff;
19: }


ERROR ? OverlayTexture no image

solarsys.SSC

Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Mercury"
{
   Texture "mercury.*"
   OverlayTexture "mercury-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Jupiter/Io"
{
   Texture "io.*"
   OverlayTexture "io-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Jupiter/Europa"
{
   Texture "europa.*"
   OverlayTexture "europa-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Jupiter/Ganymede"
{
   Texture "ganymede.*"
   OverlayTexture "ganymede-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Jupiter/Callisto"
{
   Texture "callisto.*"
   OverlayTexture "callisto-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Saturn/Mimas"
{
   Texture "mimas.*"
   OverlayTexture "mimas-lok-mask.png"
   Color [ 0.75 0.63 0.58 ]
   BlendTexture true
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Miranda"
{
   Texture "miranda.*"
   OverlayTexture "miranda-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Ariel"
{
   Texture "ariel.*"
   OverlayTexture "ariel-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Umbriel"
{
   Texture "umbriel.*"
   OverlayTexture "umbriel-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Titania"
{
   Texture "titania.*"
   OverlayTexture "titania-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Uranus/Oberon"
{
   Texture "oberon.*"
   OverlayTexture "oberon-lok-mask.png"
}


Code: Select all

AltSurface "limit of knowledge" "Sol/Neptune/Triton"
{
   Texture "triton.*"
   OverlayTexture "triton-lok-mask.png"
}

@+

Posted: 10.02.2006, 05:24
by chris
fsgregs wrote:PS - I can confirm the time setting problem. You can change hours or minutes or seconds (one or the other), but cannot change them together. That means to reset the time, you will have to open the time menu, change hours, close the menu, then reopen it to change minutes, then close it and reopen it a third time to change seconds. That kind of ... is NOT good!
:cry:

Frank


OK . . . I'm not seeing a problem with the set time dialog. I have no trouble setting the hours, minutes, and seconds without closing and reopening the time dialog. I use the left and right arrow keys to switch between the fields and the up and down arrows (or numbers) to change the values. What happens when you click on the time and then use the right and left arrow keys? Also, what version of Windows are you using? XP? 2000?

--Chris

Posted: 10.02.2006, 07:44
by brokfn
Hi,

I don't have any problem when using arrow keys to set time.
But when using the mouse to select hours pe minutes, there is one : try to do what I described in my first post. I'm running Windows XP by the way.

Bye,
Brokfn

Posted: 10.02.2006, 08:07
by Malenfant
Yeah, something's been fishy for a while about how time is set... sometimes it 'sticks' to what you type in, other times it doesn't. I've noticed it since 1.4.0 at least.

Posted: 10.02.2006, 17:24
by brokfn
Hi,

The limite-of-knowledge maps work just fine for me.
But I'm sorry to confirm what jdou said: no level 11/12 with virtual textures on my machine neither. :?

Bye,
Brokfn

Posted: 10.02.2006, 21:06
by fsgregs
Chris:

I am using Window XP Media Edition.

I can confirm that when using the up, down, left and right arrow keys on the keyboard, setting time and date seems to be OK. Frankly, I did not know that was how you now preferred time to be set. In the past, I have always just left-clicked on hours, or minutes or seconds, typed the new time I wished using the number keys at the top of the keyboard, and clicked OK. It was the technique I always used for 1.3.2 and early versions of 1.4.0. It permitted hours, minutes and seconds to be typed separately.

That technique is the one that no longer works properly. Try it and see what happens.

I guess we can get used to using the arrow keys instead, and I will include it in the Users Guide as the recommended means of setting time, but ... having both techniques available (as it was in the past) seems a reasonable choice also.

FYI

Frank

Posted: 10.02.2006, 21:49
by selden
Frank,

Another workaround is to select one of the Date fields and then select the next Time field that you want to change.

Posted: 10.02.2006, 22:29
by chris
fsgregs wrote:Chris:

I am using Window XP Media Edition.

I can confirm that when using the up, down, left and right arrow keys on the keyboard, setting time and date seems to be OK. Frankly, I did not know that was how you now preferred time to be set. In the past, I have always just left-clicked on hours, or minutes or seconds, typed the new time I wished using the number keys at the top of the keyboard, and clicked OK. It was the technique I always used for 1.3.2 and early versions of 1.4.0. It permitted hours, minutes and seconds to be typed separately.

That technique is the one that no longer works properly. Try it and see what happens.


I did and you're right--it doesn't work . . . I also installed 1.3.2 and observed that it behaved identically to 1.4.1. Although I changed the date picker in 1.4.0, I didn't touch the time picker. Celestia is still using the standard Windows time picker control that it did in 1.3.2. As such, there's not much I can do about the problem other than write my own time picker control (like I already did for the date)

--Chris

Posted: 11.02.2006, 04:24
by fsgregs
Chris:


I did and you're right--it doesn't work . . . I also installed 1.3.2 and observed that it behaved identically to 1.4.1.


Sorry for any confusion. I must have been thinking about the date picker. I could have sworn that when clicking a time in 1.3.2, I could change it via the keyboard numbers :oops: :oops:

OK, I will use the arrow keys in the users guide, and make no mention of trying to change time with the number keys.

Frank

Posted: 11.02.2006, 17:51
by brokfn
Hi,

The levels 11 and 12 of the virtual textures don't show up with the version of Celestia available here: http://www.celestiaproject.net/~claurel/celest ... -1.4.1.exe

:(
They did with 1.4.0.
I hope it's not the final release !

Bye,
Brokfn

Posted: 11.02.2006, 21:14
by fsgregs
I can confirm that overlay textures do not appear in 1.4.1 when using OpenGL 2.0 rendering.

Frank

Posted: 12.02.2006, 11:42
by Vincent
Dirkpitt,

Your patch solved the "Z" key issue, thanks ! To go further, would it be possible to have the speed simply set to "0.00000 m/s" instead of "0.00000000......00000%.36f m/s" ?

I have the same problem using celx script when I set the speed to 0 with the command :

Code: Select all

celestia:getobserver():setspeed(0)
I get a long range of 0 after the coma whereas pressing the F1 key correctly sets the speed to "0.000000 m/s".

What I'm asking for is to make the speed value set to 0 as soon as it reaches a minimum value, since I think nobody will have to use such small values. For example, we could make these changes in simulation.cpp (line 273, YMMV :wink: ) :

Code: Select all

void Simulation::setTargetSpeed(float s)
{
    if (s > 1e-12)
    {
    activeObserver->setTargetSpeed(s);
    }
    else
    {
    activeObserver->setTargetSpeed(0.0f);
    }
}
These changes make it on my system, but you would surely do things in a much more academic style :wink:

By the way, I noticed that the line

Code: Select all

snprintf(fmt, sizeof(fmt)/sizeof(char), "%%.%df", 5);
was added twice (lines 73 and 74) in formatnum.cpp...

Posted: 12.02.2006, 23:20
by dirkpitt
Vincent wrote:Dirkpitt,

Your patch solved the "Z" key issue, thanks ! To go further, would it be possible to have the speed simply set to "0.00000 m/s" instead of "0.00000000......00000%.36f m/s" ?

I have the same problem using celx script when I set the speed to 0 with the command :

Code: Select all

celestia:getobserver():setspeed(0)
I get a long range of 0 after the coma whereas pressing the F1 key correctly sets the speed to "0.000000 m/s".

...

These changes make it on my system, but you would surely do things in a much more academic style :wink:

By the way, I noticed that the line

Code: Select all

snprintf(fmt, sizeof(fmt)/sizeof(char), "%%.%df", 5);
was added twice (lines 73 and 74) in formatnum.cpp...


Thanks for catching the typo in formatnum.cpp (actually Chris' typo, but... 8)

I'll check out the celx 0-speed issue, but I doubt I can make it any more... "academic".
There're many more learned people (e.g., Fri****) who could do that. :wink:

Posted: 13.02.2006, 22:18
by Vincent
My little patch only fixes the [Z] key issue. I didn't manage to fix the...

Code: Select all

celestia:getobserver():setspeed(0)
...celx function issue... It would be great if some more learned people could have a look at it... :wink:

Posted: 20.02.2006, 00:04
by PlutonianEmpire
a bug i repored here still exists in 1.4.1pre2.
PlutonianEmpire wrote:I just found another bug, I think. I hit 'a' to accellerate, moved the view around a bit with my numberpad, then "F1" to stop altogether, only, it didn't stop, it simply kept slowing, and slowing, and slowing.... until Celestia simply went "poof!"--it disappeared on me completely.

Posted: 20.02.2006, 00:21
by dirkpitt
PlutonianEmpire wrote:a bug i repored here still exists in 1.4.2.
PlutonianEmpire wrote:I just found another bug, I think. I hit 'a' to accellerate, moved the view around a bit with my numberpad, then "F1" to stop altogether, only, it didn't stop, it simply kept slowing, and slowing, and slowing.... until Celestia simply went "poof!"--it disappeared on me completely.


Have you tried the official 1.4.1 release (available here)? A specific fix for this and similar overflow problems should have made it to the final release.