Page 1 of 1

New (To Me!) Bug For You

Posted: 28.12.2003, 18:22
by Bob Hegwood
Hi all,

Here's a bug which has been driving me NUTS! (Well, at least MORE nuts.)

Using a location file to render location labels on the surface of a planet or moon works just fine as long as the planet or moon has NOT been defined using a 3ds model.

In this case, you can use a script to mark the locations with an "X" for example, at precisely the same places as the location labels show up.

EXAMPLE:

unmark {object "Sol/Jupiter/Io"}
unmark {object "Sol/Jupiter/Io/Prometheus"}
unmark {object "Sol/Jupiter/Io/Prometheus"}
renderflags {set "markers"}
mark {object "Sol/Jupiter/Io/Prometheus"}" size 20 color [0 1 0] symbol "x"}
wait {duration 4.0}

Image

If you wish to do this with a 3ds model, however, there just AIN'T NO WAY it works correctly.

EXAMPLE:

unmark {object "Sol/Jupiter/Amalthea"}
unmark {object "Sol/Jupiter/Amalthea/Pan"}
unmark {object "Sol/Jupiter/Amalthea/Pan"}
renderflags {set "markers"}
mark {object "Sol/Jupiter/Amalthea/Pan"} size 20 color [0 1 0] symbol "x"}
wait {duration 4.0}

The "X" will appear anyplace it damned-well wants to appear, even though the location label appears EXACTLY where it should on the image.

Also, using a script to go to the appropriate location does NOT work correctly when trying to browse a 3ds planetary object.

Pan's location is identified in Grant Hutchison's "jupmoons.ssc" file as follows:

Location "Pan" "Sol/Jupiter/Amalthea"
{
LongLat [ -215 55 0 ]
Size 30
Type "AA"
}

Now even though the location LABEL is positioned on Amalthea where it SHOULD be, a scripting call to the SAME coordinates takes you somewhere ELSE.

The code below SHOULD take me to the location identified as "Pan" on Amalthea, but as you can see, it takes me somewhere else entirely.

gotolonglat {time 3.0 distance 2.5 longitude -215 latitude 55}
wait {duration 3.0}

Image

Another example using Amalthea...

Image

This problem does NOT occur using a standard image map with NO 3ds model!

By the way, I have TESTED this extensively, using DIFFERENT 3ds models and
texture maps.

Just wanted to let you know about it...

Thanks, Tired Bob

Posted: 29.12.2003, 17:40
by Bob Hegwood
No one else has a comment?

Chris? Selden? Grant? Is this a problem?

Or, am I just unaware of something ELSE that I should know about?

Thanks, Bob

Posted: 29.12.2003, 18:22
by granthutchison
It's just a bug, Bob. I made no comment here because I felt you and I had entirely done it to death over on your original thread, and we knew exactly what was happening already.
I've raised it again in the developer's mailing list.

Grant

Posted: 29.12.2003, 19:02
by Bob Hegwood
Grant,

Sorry again... :oops:

I thought that you and I knew about it, but I didn't realize that the collective Celestia "WE" knew about it.

Thanks *again* for your help.

My pictures of the bug are *pretty* though ain't they? :wink:

Take care, Bob