Page 1 of 1
Replace don??t work in 1.5.1
Posted: 07.03.2008, 10:13
by rthorvald
I just discovered that the "Replace" command breaks SSC files in 1.5.1, like so:
If i use it to Replace an SSC object, the object still shows up, and everything after it will also work. But any satellites of the Replaced object will disappear!
This did not happen in 1.5.0.
- rthorvald
Posted: 07.03.2008, 11:31
by selden
This is to confirm Runar's report of a problem in the current svn version.
I Replaced Saturn.
The rings are white and no moons are drawn.
The loss of the moons seems to have happened between Celestia r4149 and r4152: r4149 shows moons, r4152 does not.
However, rings are white as far back as v1.4.0 final: apparently Celestia is not looking for the ring texture in the default texture directory when it can't be found in the Addons directory. It should.
Code: Select all
Replace "Saturn" "Sol"
{ Radius 60000 Color [ 1 1 0]
EllipticalOrbit
{
Period 29.4577
SemiMajorAxis 9.5371
Eccentricity 0.0542
Inclination 2.4845
AscendingNode 113.715
LongOfPericenter 92.432
MeanLongitude 49.944
}
Rings {
Inner 74500 # includes some ringlets inside edge of C ring at 74660
Outer 140220
Texture "saturn-rings.png"
}
}
Re: Replace don??t work in 1.5.1
Posted: 07.03.2008, 14:38
by danielj
You mean Celesia 1.5.0 pre1?
I??m not aware of a Celestia 1.5.1 version.No anouncement had been made!
rthorvald wrote:I just discovered that the "Replace" command breaks SSC files in 1.5.1, like so:
If i use it to Replace an SSC object, the object still shows up, and everything after it will also work. But any satellites of the Replaced object will disappear!
This did not happen in 1.5.0.
- rthorvald
Posted: 07.03.2008, 14:47
by selden
Daniel,
You are correct: no such version of Celestia has been released.
Runar is using that to indicate a version of Celestia which has been compiled from the sourcecode in Celestia's SVN repository on SourceForge.
Runar,
It would be less confusing if you provided Celestia's actual SVN revision number. That value is incremented whenever new code is uploaded and is provided by SVN when you update your local copy.
Posted: 07.03.2008, 16:04
by chris
I made a change that allows objects to reference themselves (very useful for BodyFrames) and had to change Replace. I thought Replace had always eliminated child objects. I'll restore the original behavior, though I fear it will be a lot of work to do so.
--Chris
Posted: 07.03.2008, 16:14
by rthorvald
chris wrote:I'll restore the original behavior, though I fear it will be a lot of work to do so.
Well, how often do we need a Replace for objects with satellites?
In my instance it was easy to work around. Perhaps just ask if anybody need it before doing a lot of work, if this was the intended behavior anyway.
- rthorvald
Posted: 07.03.2008, 16:17
by rthorvald
selden wrote:It would be less confusing if you provided Celestia's actual SVN revision number. That value is incremented whenever new code is uploaded and is provided by SVN when you update your local copy.
Ok, but where do i look for it?
- rthorvald
Posted: 07.03.2008, 16:25
by selden
Runar,
I use the command-line version of svn.
The command
svn update
types out the revision number after it finishes the download, even if it doesn't download anything.
Posted: 07.03.2008, 18:07
by Guckytos
rthorvald wrote:chris wrote:I'll restore the original behavior, though I fear it will be a lot of work to do so.
Well, how often do we need a Replace for objects with satellites?
In my instance it was easy to work around. Perhaps just ask if anybody need it before doing a lot of work, if this was the intended behavior anyway.
- rthorvald
Well, I don't develope so much addons, but I think normally logical, at least I hope that
So a "Replace" command used on a specific object would for me mean that ONLY that what the command is used on is changed. And not all other objects deleted that are dependant on the to be replaced object.
Because for me replace means logically, take something away and place something else in exact the same place.
Perhaps there should be two different versions of replace?
Just remembering: Didn't Chris say, that he wanted to implement "Replace" also for STC files and thus stars? So what would happen then? One replace and all orbiting bodies are gone?
Just my 2 cents.
Regards,
Guckytos