I think Im lost

General discussion about Celestia that doesn't fit into other forums.
Topic author
tuggles
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.08.2006
With us: 18 years 2 months

I think Im lost

Post #1by tuggles » 30.08.2006, 05:32

Ok, sorry if this has been asked before. I know its a newb question and I tried to find an answer but I just cant seem to find one. My problem is this: Im trying to add a planet around an existing star (beta leo minor) but cant seem to do it. I have no idea why, Ive done everything I believe is needed just to add the planet. Is there something Im missing? Ive reset celestia like 50 times still no planet. Here is my SSC file:

Code: Select all

#########################
# BLMi.ssc
#########################
"BLMi" "HIP 51233"
{
        Class "planet"
   Texture "jupiter.jpg"
   Radius 65000
   EllipticalOrbit
   {   Period .225
      SemiMajorAxis .37
   }
}
#########################



Any help would be greatly appreciated...I feel like such a newb :oops:

Avatar
Cham M
Posts: 4324
Joined: 14.01.2004
Age: 60
With us: 20 years 10 months
Location: Montreal

Post #2by Cham » 30.08.2006, 05:49

You need to add the zero in front of the dot, in your orbital parameters.
"Well! I've often seen a cat without a grin", thought Alice; "but a grin without a cat! It's the most curious thing I ever saw in all my life!"

Topic author
tuggles
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.08.2006
With us: 18 years 2 months

Post #3by tuggles » 30.08.2006, 05:54

WOW!...I feel stupid....but thanks a million...that was it lol. :oops: :lol:

Avatar
Chuft-Captain
Posts: 1779
Joined: 18.12.2005
With us: 18 years 11 months

Post #4by Chuft-Captain » 30.08.2006, 12:32

I read somewhere that Chris has fixed this recently so that in the next release you will not have to worry about having leading zeros.
EDIT: Yes, here it is: http://celestiaproject.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9916
"Is a planetary surface the right place for an expanding technological civilization?"
-- Gerard K. O'Neill (1969)

CATALOG SYNTAX HIGHLIGHTING TOOLS LAGRANGE POINTS

Topic author
tuggles
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.08.2006
With us: 18 years 2 months

Post #5by tuggles » 30.08.2006, 17:04

Thanks, now I have 2 more newb questions since I have the thread started.

First question: How to I get a texture to work on a planet. I have a basic custom made texture. Its not anything I plan on keeping as a texture just to give my planets some change then jupiter lol. The texture I am using is a 3000x3000 jpg img. I put it into low med and hi directories and put the name of the file in place of the jupiter.jpg name...when I launch celestia, no planet texture. Its all white....dont know what Im doing wrong.


Second question: Do moons need to be in a seperate .SSC file? I put one of my moons around the 3rd planet...when booting up celestia no moon...I am at work so I dont have the script with me but I can say I have the location as "HIP ******(the * is because I dont remember the HIP designation)\BLM3(name of the 3rd planet)" Of course those () arent in the script. Ive tried both setting the distance to AU and KM still nothing...any ideas?


Any help is greatly appreciated

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10192
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 22 years 2 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #6by selden » 30.08.2006, 17:20

tuggles,

You might take a look at the Web page
http://www.lepp.cornell.edu/~seb/celestia/textures.html
where I've tried to describe how to use textures in Celestia.

To answer your first question, though:

The current version of Celestia requires texture images which are a power-of-two on a side. You'll have to decrease the size of your texture from 3000x3000 to 2048x2048 or increase it to 4096x4096. This is a limitation designed into most 3D graphics cards.

The next version of Celestia will support non-power-of-two textures, but only on graphics cards that support them. It'll scale down such textures when they're used with older cards, but that scaling could make the textures look rather bad.

As for your second question, separate files are not required. (See Celestia's solarsys.ssc) You just have to make sure the planet is defined before any of its moons are defined.

Maybe you've made a typo somewhere in the catalog file. You've typed the wrong slant: it should be in the other direction. I suppose that might be part of the problem.

You can turn on and off Celestia's "console log" by typing a ~ (tilde). Navigate in it using the arrow keys. Celestia usually will report errors that it finds in catalog files, showing the line number.
Selden

Topic author
tuggles
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.08.2006
With us: 18 years 2 months

Post #7by tuggles » 31.08.2006, 05:31

I just wanted to show you all what your advice has helped me created. This is just one planet in a system of 12. This particular planet is not done quite yet. I have the earth cloud map on it and that map pinches BAD at the poles of this planet...plus thats not how this planets clouds look :). Plus I need to get the moon to orbit around this planet. The texture is a custom texture created by me. So without further delay I present to you...THE PLANET BLM3!!!

Image


I seem to still be having issues with the moon. I dont know what you mean by "the planet is define." I will show you the code I have for BLM3 (the planet in which I want to moon to go around.

Code: Select all

"BLM3" "HIP 51233"
{
        Class "planet"
      Texture "BLM3.jpg"
   
   
   # SpecularTexture "BLM3spec.jpg"
   Color [ 0.85 0.85 1.0 ]
   SpecularColor [ 0.5 0.5 0.55 ]
   SpecularPower 25.0
   HazeColor [ 1 1 1 ]
   HazeDensity 0.3
   Radius 6378.140  # equatorial
   # Oblateness 0.0034

   # BumpMap "BLM1Bump.jpg"
   # BumpHeight 4.5

Atmosphere {
      Height 60
      Lower [ 0.43 0.52 0.65 ]
      Upper [ 0.26 0.47 0.84 ]
      Sky [ 0.40 0.6 1.0 ]
      Sunset [ 1.0 0.6 0.2 ]
      # Sunset [ 0.3 1.0 0.5 ]
      CloudHeight 7
      CloudSpeed 65
      CloudMap "earth-clouds.*"
   }
   
   
   EllipticalOrbit
   {   Period 0.729
      SemiMajorAxis 0.81
                Eccentricity 0.005
                Inclination 0
   }
   RotationPeriod   19.267655 # 19.846521

   
   Albedo            0.30

}
#########################

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10192
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 22 years 2 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #8by selden » 31.08.2006, 09:30

In the same file, the definition of the moon must be after the definition of the planet.

e.g.

Code: Select all

"BLM3" "HIP 51233" { ... }
"Moon" "HIP 51233/BLM3" {...}
Selden

Topic author
tuggles
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.08.2006
With us: 18 years 2 months

Post #9by tuggles » 31.08.2006, 15:18

That did it! thanks a million :D . Now Im going to be fidling with celestia for hours working on this solar system to perfect it! I do love how it tells you what the temprature on my planet is!


Return to “Celestia Users”